Hemloq
Home/spacer image|/spacer imagePress/spacer image|/spacer imageContact Us/spacer image|/spacer image View Cart/spacer image
Products Ingredients Philosophy Wisdom

Get Started Cleansers Face Creams Eye Care Scrubs Masque Order Products

Ingredients

Our goal is to keep things simple. Our ingredients are fully disclosed and we have purposely constructed this site to enable you to make an informed decision regarding your beauty and body care. Please note that it is equally important to learn what's not in our products. We encourage you to learn as much as you can.

Disclaimer: This information has not been evaluated by the FDA and our products are not intended to treat or diagnose any medical conditions of any kind. Please check with your health care professional if you are pregnant, have any other medical conditions, or need advice or treatment. The FDA does not recognize the practice of aromatherapy and you should not use any of our written materials for medical treatment.

Algae: Active substance used to normalize the skin’s moisture content and provide suppleness to the epidermis. Used to add vital oligo-elements and increase surface hydration.

Almond Oil (organic):Obtained from pressing almonds and is known to be high in moisturizing fatty acids. Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of dry skin. Soothes and moisturizes and is known to penetrate the skin easily.

Aloe Vera (organic):A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal plants known. Helps to provide remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. It is known to soothe and protect the skin.

Apple: When added to a topical skin tonic formulation it acts as an “acid rinse” to adjust the skin’s own pH

Benzyl Alchohol: Produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang. It is a clear colorless liquid with antiseptic properties listed in the alcohol family that is used as a preservative.

Beta Glucans: Consists of oat extracts & oat proteins or sometimes sugar. Together these extracts and proteins form an invisible layer over the skin to help retain moisture while promoting the repair of skin cells. This blend contains high levels of naturally occurring anti-oxidants to help protect against cellular damage, reduce damage from UVA/UVB rays. They are also known for increasing cellular renewal, increase in collagen production, which results in reduced wrinkles.

Blue Lotus: Has been shown to have similar affects as Ginkgo. Stimulating to the skin.

Calendula (organic): An astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing, softening botanical. One of the most useful and versatile herbs used in skin care to cleanse, soften, and soothe the skin. It also aids in the healing of inflammation, bruising, and burns.

Caprylyl Glycol (plant derived): A mixture of glycerin, caprylic acid, and capric acid. An emollient ester derived from fractionated coconut oil with good lubricating and spreading properties. Helps products to glide on the skin.

Chamomile/Camomile: Healing, extremely soothing, moisturizing, and toning to the skin, especially dry skin conditions. Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and antiseptic. It has the ability to neutralize skin irritants. Excellent for soothing red, irritated skin.

Citric Acid: Found in plants and citrus fruits. This natural acid is a pH adjuster and acts as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.

Chocolate: A decadent natural cocoa that makes our treatments simply irresistible.

Cocoa: It has a nourishing effect on the skin and can exfoliate the dead skin cells and regenerate news ones.  It's anti-oxidant properties  prevent the free radicals from causing damage to the skin’s elastin, other protein and collagen and is used to smoothen out wrinkles.

Cocoa Butter: Natural emollient. Used in natural lips balms to help firm the product and adds a nice chocolate scent.

Coconut Oil (organic): Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient to smooth and lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent for soap making because it produces a rich, creamy lather.

Co-Enzyme Q10: A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreases. Naturally occurring in the tissue of plants, Co-Enzyme Q10 is a vitamin like anti-oxidant that helps to boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin’s defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.

Cucumber: An anti-inflammatory that helps reduce heat and inflammation. Naturally contains chlorophyll. It is cooling, and cleansing, and has an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Also contains amino acids and minerals that help firm and regenerate.

Dandelion (organic): Known for its stimulating tendencies.

Emulsifying Wax: Helps blend oil and water together and assist in improving consistency and texture of a final product. After further research with our supplier the emulsifying wax we now use (derived from plant fats) cannot be classified as completely natural because it has residues after production which include (but may not be limited to) alcohol and polysorbates.

Essential Oils: The oily liquid obtained from plants through a variety of processes. It usually has the taste and smell of the original plant. Called essential oils, because down through history, the theory is they were essential to life and they were the “essence” of the plant. The use of essential oils as preservatives is ancient. We use many citrus type essential oils in our products because of their natural high vitamin c content.

Evening Primrose Oil: Calming, cleansing, and moisturizing herb. A superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acid.

Eyebright: An herb with astringent, cleansing, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Gingko Biloba: An herb that helps increase blood flow and oxygenation to energize the skin. Has anti-oxidant properties making it an excellent anti-aging ingredient.

Grain Alcohol (organic): Unlike synthetic alcohols, Natural Grain Alcohol is non-abrasive, non-drying and actually helps to retain moisture in the skin and hair.

Grape (organic): Contains the powerful anti-oxidant proanthocyanidin, which supports the actions of vitamin E and beta-carotene, and increases the action of Vitamin C. Encourages wound healing, regenerates damaged blood vessels, and helps clear potentially pathogenic bacteria from wounds. Also enhances the formation of epidermal tissue, and has anti-inflammatory properties.

Grape Seed Oil: Ultra fine oil pressed from grape seeds with especially non-allergenic properties. Moisturizing and nourishing due to its high linoleic acid content thought to be a free-radical scavenger.

Green Tea: Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging effects of Vitamin E. It increases the effect of sunscreens and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well. Green tea also helps reduce irritation caused by glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite properties. Many of our skin care formulas contain this potent ingredient.

Guar Gum: A natural resin from the seeds of an Asian tree. Thickener, plasticizer and emulsifier.

Honey: A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, and humectant. Honey is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains anti-microbial ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body’s immune response to infection. Honey contains other significant amounts of vitamins, including vitamin c and trace amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus and magnesium, all possibly adding to honey’s wound healing effect.

Hyalauronic Acid: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring in the skin that appears to bind water in the interstitial spaces between skin cells while it forms a gel-like substance to hold these cells together

Jojoba Beads / Oil (organic): The “wax” is a semi-solid fraction of jojoba oil in the form of tiny, smooth “beads”. Used in facial and body scrubs for their gentle polishing action, they slowly melt on the skin, releasing their moisturizing properties. The oil is expressed from the vanilla shaped beans found on shrubs in the arid deserts of southwest America.

Lactic Acid: One of the five most beneficial AHAs, it is naturally occurring in milk fermentation. A mild exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin’s texture. Very softening and moisturizing.

Lecithin: Present in all living cells, Lecithin is a waxy oil derived from soybeans and eggs that has great water binding abilities, and acts as an anti-oxidant, and emulsifier.

Lemon Peel/Extract: Very astringent and has a wonderful clean, fresh scent.

Macadamia Nut Oil: Has a wonderful nutty natural scent and may be a beneficial anti-oxidant.

Mucopolysaccharides: Found in all plants. Sodium hyaluronate and other glycosamino glucans are vital moisturizers and lubricants present in the interstitial spaces between epidermal cells. The absence of these lubricating moisturizers can accelerate the deterioration of the skin’s collagen, resulting in the loss of elasticity, flexibility and tonicity. They are conditioning, moisturizing, and promote suppleness & firmness.

Marine Minerals: Our unique combination of numerous varieties of Seaweed, Algae, Spirulina, and Kelp, which contain the same vital nutrients, trace elements, minerals, and amino acids present in human blood plasma. Because of this, they can penetrate the skin more readily than most other ingredients. Minerals from algae are rich in amino acids, sea protein, anti-oxidants, and vitamins. They can hydrate and soften the skin. Did you know that there are more than 20,000 different known species of algae? Certain forms of kelp are rich in iodine and co-enzymes which make them valuable as a skin supplement for helping to normalize cellular functions.

Mica: A natural mineral found on the earth's surface used to add color to skincare and makeup.

Olive Oil: An ingredient nutrient rich oil for the skin.

Pectin: >An enzyme extracted from citrus fruits and apples. Used as a thickener, and gelling agent that is very soothing to the skin.

Phenoxyethanol: Paraben free preservative used to protect against bacteria.

Potassium Sorbate: Food grade preservative used to protect against bacteria.

Raw Turbinado (organic) Sugar: Rich in natural glycolic acids, it has cellular renewal properties.

Rice Bran: Contains high percentage of oleic acid and penetrates very well.

Rosehip: Rose hip oil contains 80% essential fatty acids (EFAs), predominantly linoleic and linolenic and is naturally enriched with antioxidants beta carotene and lycopene. The EFAs aid the regeneration of skin cells and repair of damaged tissues, retards the signs of premature aging and provides excellent results in the treatment of scars, burns (including sunburn), dry eczema and other skin blemishes.

Safflower Oil: An incredible choice for hydrating skin.

Seabuckthorn: Grows on the sand dunes by the sea and produces a yellow berry. The liquid wax from the berry is very compatible with the lipid structure of the skin and provides a strong water retentive and skin moisturizing quality.

Shea Butter: A skin protector, emollient. From the nut of the karate nut tree; a cellular renewal ingredient that has excellent nourishing and moisturizing benefits for the skin. It is known as a natural “sun block”.

Soy Peptides: Improves skin texture, circulation and tone. Also helps to reduce darks circles.

Soy Protein: Amino acid and lipid rich to help aid cellular regeneration. Helps increase elasticity and soften lines and wrinkles.

Soy Bean Oil: Rich in fatty acids and vitamins A & E; readily absorbs into the skin.

Stearic Acid: A white, waxy fatty acid derived from cascarilla bark, and palm lipids, and used as an emulsifying agent.

Stearyl Alcohol: An emulsifier and thickener found in a variety of vegetable fats. Also acts as an emulsion stabilizer, emollient, anti-foam agent and lubricant.

Sunflower Oil: Obtained from the seeds of the sunflower. Rich in vitamin E, it aids healing, and has a high linoleic acid and fatty acid content, which allows for better absorption into the lipid layer of the skin.

Thyme: Extract known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Vanilla: Derived from the vanilla bean and has a wonderful aroma.

Vegetable Glycerin: A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient), emulsifier, and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat and water.

Vitamin A: A powerful free-radical scavenger used as an anti-aging and healing ingredient.

Vitamin C: A potent anti-oxidant that may play an essential role in building collagen, the connective tissue that holds us together. Found in citrus fruits. Because of its acidic nature, it also helps improve tone and texture by removing dead skin cells and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles

Vitamin E (tocopheral): An anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient that when combined with vitamins A and C acts as a preservative in the oil phase of cosmetic formulations.

Witch Hazel: An astringent herb that possesses the ability to soothe the skin. It is derived from of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis Virginiana plant and helps heal blemishes, reduce oiliness, and soothe bruises and sprains.

Wheat Germ Oil: A natural source of vitamins E, A, D, proteins and squalane. This oil is emollient and can act as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.

Xanthan Gum: A natural carbohydrate gum used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer. Also known as polysaccharide gum.

 

Home | Shop Products |  Ingredients | Philosophy | Wisdom | Customer Service | Privacy | Contact Us 

Copyright © 2011 Hemloq LLC. All rights reserved